You are here: Home / Connect / Faculty Members

Faculty Members

Faculty Members

Our group of more than 80 faculty members has expertise in plants, soils, and ecosystems; water conservation; water quality; and economics and policy. Connect ways to connect below, or contact the Water Center staff to help direct you.

Spotlight

Sustainable management of water resources systems requires understanding of interlinked social, environmental, and economic subsystems, which collectively support thriving economies and healthy ecosystems.

My research helps better understand the tradeoffs associated with meeting the water demands of the agricultural sector and growing urban areas while maintaining the ecological integrity of natural environments.

Read more about Dr. Mirchi's interests in the April 2019 issue of Currents.

AREAS of EXPERTISE

  • Animal Care & Production
  • Crop Production
    • Phil Alderman (climate resiliency of agricultural systems)
    • Brian Arnall (fertilizer applications; nutrient management)
    • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
    • Bruce Dunn (hydroponics and precision irrigation in controlled environments)
    • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
    • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy/water management and efficiency)
    • Josh Lofton (crop production under limited irrigation; soybean irrigation management)
    • Francisco Ochoa-Corona (agricultural biosecurity, waterborne plant viruses)
    • Tyson Ochsner (evapotranspiration; soil physics; soil water)
    • Bill Raun (nitrogen-use efficiency)
    • Larry Dale Sanders (water-related farm bill program education and analysis)
    • Saleh Taghvaeian (agricultural water management and irrigation efficiency)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)
    • Jason Warren (soil erosion; crop water use efficiency)
    • Hailin Zhang (water sampling; animal waste management)
  • Environment & Recreation
    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
    • Jason Belden (environmental toxicology, ecotoxicology)
    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
    • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
    • Andrew Dzialowski (aquatic ecology, invasive species, reservoir ecology)
    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
    • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
    • Sam Fuhlendorf (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
    • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology and management)
    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management)
    • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
    • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
    • Marianna A. Patrauchan (bacterial biofilms and antimicrobials)
    • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)
    • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water; redcedar)
    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology; redcedar)
  • Extension & Education
  • Home & Garden
  • Industrial & Commercial Uses
    • Commercial Plant Production/Nurseries
      • Lynn Brandenberger (irrigation and cultivars of vegetables)
      • Janet Cole (drought tolerance and response of woody ornamental plants)
      • Bruce Dunn (hydroponics and precision irrigation in controlled environments)
      • Charles Fontanier (water conservation and nutrient fate in turfgrass systems)
      • Dennis Martin (turfgrass water use and drought tolerance)
      • Justin Moss (turfgrass water use efficiency and drought response)
      • Mike Schnelle (water quality in nurseries; low water input ornamentals)
      • Energy Production
        • Clint Aichele (membranes for removing hydrocarbon from produced water)
        • Hasan Atiyeh (bioprocess engineering and water reuse in production of fuels and chemicals)
        • Prem Bikkina (surface-energy engineered solar thermal degassing and desalination for produced/sea water treatment)
        • Mario F. Borunda (computational modeling, reverse-osmosis, water splitting, artificial photosynthesis, water oxidation)
        • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
        • Babu Fathepure (microbial treatment of produced water; degradation of lignin by bacteria and fungi)
        • Shannon Ferrell (water law and regulation)
        • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
        • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
        • Gopal Kakani (increasing production potential of fuel, feed, and fiber crops)
        • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
        • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
        • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport, sustainability analysis)
        • David McIlroy (photocatalytic splitting of water, photocatalytic water treatment)
        • Toby Nelson (developing antimicrobial coatings for bacteria accumulation and water contamination)
        • Tracy Quan (develops methods for geochemical characterization of produced water)
        • Khaled A. Sallam (desalination technologies, including energy recovery and renewable energy-powered systems)
        • Pankaj Sarin (development of novel materials for water treatment and distribution)
        • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
        • Javier Vilcaez (Energy-Water-CO2 nexus in energy and mineral resources development)
        • Hailin Zhang (water quality analysis, water classification for agriculture)
        • Food Production
          • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
  • Municipalities & Infrastructure
    • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
    • Qing Lana Luo (sustainable stormwater management design)
    • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
    • Brian E. Whitacre (rural residential water consumption)
  • Weather & Climate
    • Phil Alderman (climate resiliency of agricultural systems)
    • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
    • Janet Cole (drought tolerance and response of woody ornamental plants)
    • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
    • Dennis Martin (turfgrass water use and drought tolerance)
    • Tyson Ochsner (evapotranspiration; soil physics; soil water)
    • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)

COLLEGES within OSU

  • College of Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
    • Agricultural Economics
      • Agricultural Education, Communications, & Leadership
        • Animal & Food Sciences
          • Scott Carter (impact of diet on nutrient excretion and gaseous emissions)
          • David Lalman (cow/calf and stocker cattle nutrition and management)
          • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
            • Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering
              • Hasan Atiyeh (bioprocess engineering and water reuse in production of fuels and chemicals)
              • Tim Bowser (water for use in foods and food processing)
              • J.D. Carlson (fire meteorology and behavior; atmospheric dispersion)
              • Nurhan Dunford (wastewater treatment and re-use; food-energy-water nexus)
              • Scott Frazier (renewable energy systems; energy/water management & efficiency)
              • Doug Hamilton (managing waste to reduce nonpoint source pollution)
              • Sherry Hunt (hydraulic structures, earthen embankment breach, sediment controls)
              • Wes Lee (Oklahoma Mesonet)
              • Ali Mirchi (systems modeling to inform water resources planning, management, and policy)
              • Saleh Taghvaeian (agricultural water management and irrigation efficiency)
              • Dan Thomas (irrigation, water quality, hydrologic modeling, groundwater systems, drainage)
              • John Veenstra (water quality, water conservation)
              • Paul Weckler (development of water systems in underdeveloped countries)
              • Entomology & Plant Pathology
                • Wyatt Hoback (aquatic ecology, macroinvertebrates, monitoring, dissolved oxygen, invasive species, citizen science)
                • Francisco Ochoa-Corona (agricultural biosecurity, waterborne plant viruses)
                • Tom Royer (extension entomologist; Integrated Pest Management)
                • Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
                  • Natural Resource Ecology & Management
                    • Marley Beem (aquaculture; pond management)
                    • Shannon Brewer (stream fish and crayfish ecology; fish reproduction)
                    • Craig Davis (wetland ecology, management, assessment, and classification)
                    • Dwayne Elmore (wildlife habitat management)
                    • Sam Fuhlendorf (rangelands as watersheds and the ecology of the water cycle)
                    • Karen Hickman (salt cedar; invasive species ecology and management)
                    • Omkar Joshi (forestry BMPs for water quality management, water economics)
                    • Jim Long (fisheries management, aquatic communities, GIS)
                    • Keith Owens (water use by invasive species)
                    • Dan Shoup (fish ecology; fisheries management; aquatic food-web dynamics)
                    • Elaine Stebler (water quality impacts of run-off and erosion)
                    • Rod Will (plants' interspecific competition for water; redcedar)
                    • Gail Wilson (rangeland, plant community ecology; mycorrhizal symbiosis; nutrient cycling)
                    • Chris Zou (ecohydrology; redcedar)
                    • Plant & Soil Sciences
  • College of Arts & Sciences
    • Chemistry
      • Toby Nelson (antimicrobial coatings for bacteria accumulation and water contamination)
      • Tracy Quan (develops methods for geochemical characterization of produced water)
      • Geography
        • Jacqueline Vadjunec (formal and informal water governance, farmer/rancher adaptation to drought)
        • Geology
          • Todd Halihan (groundwater/surface water interactions)
          • Ahmed Ismail [groundwater exploration (using seismic, electric techniques), hydraulic parameters estimations]
          • Javier Vilcaez (Energy-Water-CO2 nexus in energy and mineral resources development)
          • Integrative Biology
            • Microbiology & Molecular Genetics
              • Physics
                • Mario F. Borunda (computational modeling, reverse-osmosis, water splitting, artificial photosynthesis, water oxidation)
                • David McIlroy (photocatalytic splitting of water, photocatalytic water treatment)
  • College of Engineering, Architecture, & Technology
    • Chemical Engineering
      • Clint Aichele (membranes for removing hydrocarbon from produced water)
      • Prem Bikkina (surface-energy engineered solar thermal degassing and desalination for produced/sea water treatment)
      • Seok-Jhin Kim (membranes for chemical separation and water purification)
      • Jindal Shah (water desalination)
      • Civil & Environmental Engineering
        • Mark Krzmarzick (hydraulic fracturing water recycling, bioremediation, wastewater treatment)
        • Dave Lampert (energy/water nexus, wastewater treatment, contaminant transport, sustainability analysis)
        • Materials Science & Engineering
          • Pankaj Sarin (development of novel materials for water treatment and distribution)
          • Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
            • Khaled A. Sallam (desalination technologies, including energy recovery and renewable energy-powered systems)
  • College of Human Sciences: Design, Housing & Merchandising
    • Gina Peek (teaching efficient use and management of household water)
  • Graduate College: Environmental Science Graduate Program
    • Scott Stoodley (watershed management, environmental problems, remotely sensed satellite imagery)